ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | privilegiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'privilegiar'

Participles

pastpresent
privilegiadoprivilegiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu privilegieinós privilegiámos
tu privilegiastevós privilegiastes
ele privilegioueles privilegiaram
past imperfect
eu privilegiavanós privilegiávamos
tu privilegiavasvós privilegiáveis
ele privilegiavaeles privilegiavam
past pluperfect
eu privilegiaranós privilegiáramos
tu privilegiarasvós privilegiáreis
ele privilegiaraeles privilegiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu privilegionós privilegiamos
tu privilegiasvós privilegiais
ele privilegiaeles privilegiam
future
eu privilegiareinós privilegiaremos
tu privilegiarásvós privilegiareis
ele privilegiaráeles privilegiarão
imperative
privilegiemos nós
privilegia tuprivilegiai vós
privilegie eleprivilegiem eles
conditional
eu privilegiarianós privilegiaríamos
tu privilegiariasvós privilegiaríeis
ele privilegiariaeles privilegiariam
personal infinitive
para privilegiar eupara privilegiarmos nós
para privilegiares tupara privilegiardes vós
para privilegiar elepara privilegiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu privilegiassese nós privilegiássemos
se tu privilegiassesse vós privilegiásseis
se ele privilegiassese eles privilegiassem
present
que eu privilegieque nós privilegiemos
que tu privilegiesque vós privilegieis
que ele privilegieque eles privilegiem
future
quando eu privilegiarquando nós privilegiarmos
quando tu privilegiaresquando vós privilegiardes
quando ele privilegiarquando eles privilegiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb privilegiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.