ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | proceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb proceder

Participles

pastpresent
procedidoprocedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu procedinós procedemos
tu procedestevós procedestes
ele procedeueles procederam
past imperfect
eu procedianós procedíamos
tu procediasvós procedíeis
ele procediaeles procediam
past pluperfect
eu procederanós procedêramos
tu procederasvós procedêreis
ele procederaeles procederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu procedonós procedemos
tu procedesvós procedeis
ele procedeeles procedem
future
eu procedereinós procederemos
tu procederásvós procedereis
ele procederáeles procederão
imperative
nós procedamos
tu procedevós procedei
ele procedaeles procedam
conditional
eu procederianós procederíamos
tu procederiasvós procederíeis
ele procederiaeles procederiam
personal infinitive
eu procedernós procedermos
tu procederesvós procederdes
ele procedereles procederem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu procedessenós procedêssemos
tu procedessesvós procedêsseis
ele procedesseeles procedessem
present
eu procedanós procedamos
tu procedasvós procedais
ele procedaeles procedam
future
eu procedernós procedermos
tu procederesvós procederdes
ele procedereles procederem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?