ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | proceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'proceder'

Participles

pastpresent
procedidoprocedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu procedinós procedemos
tu procedestevós procedestes
ele procedeueles procederam
past imperfect
eu procedianós procedíamos
tu procediasvós procedíeis
ele procediaeles procediam
past pluperfect
eu procederanós procedêramos
tu procederasvós procedêreis
ele procederaeles procederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu procedonós procedemos
tu procedesvós procedeis
ele procedeeles procedem
future
eu procedereinós procederemos
tu procederásvós procedereis
ele procederáeles procederão
imperative
procedamos nós
procede tuprocedei vós
proceda eleprocedam eles
conditional
eu procederianós procederíamos
tu procederiasvós procederíeis
ele procederiaeles procederiam
personal infinitive
para proceder eupara procedermos nós
para procederes tupara procederdes vós
para proceder elepara procederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu procedessese nós procedêssemos
se tu procedessesse vós procedêsseis
se ele procedessese eles procedessem
present
que eu procedaque nós procedamos
que tu procedasque vós procedais
que ele procedaque eles procedam
future
quando eu procederquando nós procedermos
quando tu procederesquando vós procederdes
quando ele procederquando eles procederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb proceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?