ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | proclamar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'proclamar'

Participles

pastpresent
proclamadoproclamando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu proclameinós proclamámos
tu proclamastevós proclamastes
ele proclamoueles proclamaram
past imperfect
eu proclamavanós proclamávamos
tu proclamavasvós proclamáveis
ele proclamavaeles proclamavam
past pluperfect
eu proclamaranós proclamáramos
tu proclamarasvós proclamáreis
ele proclamaraeles proclamaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu proclamonós proclamamos
tu proclamasvós proclamais
ele proclamaeles proclamam
future
eu proclamareinós proclamaremos
tu proclamarásvós proclamareis
ele proclamaráeles proclamarão
imperative
proclamemos nós
proclama tuproclamai vós
proclame eleproclamem eles
conditional
eu proclamarianós proclamaríamos
tu proclamariasvós proclamaríeis
ele proclamariaeles proclamariam
personal infinitive
para proclamar eupara proclamarmos nós
para proclamares tupara proclamardes vós
para proclamar elepara proclamarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu proclamassese nós proclamássemos
se tu proclamassesse vós proclamásseis
se ele proclamassese eles proclamassem
present
que eu proclameque nós proclamemos
que tu proclamesque vós proclameis
que ele proclameque eles proclamem
future
quando eu proclamarquando nós proclamarmos
quando tu proclamaresquando vós proclamardes
quando ele proclamarquando eles proclamarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb proclamar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.