ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | procriar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'procriar'

Participles

pastpresent
procriadoprocriando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu procrieinós procriámos
tu procriastevós procriastes
ele procrioueles procriaram
past imperfect
eu procriavanós procriávamos
tu procriavasvós procriáveis
ele procriavaeles procriavam
past pluperfect
eu procriaranós procriáramos
tu procriarasvós procriáreis
ele procriaraeles procriaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu procrionós procriamos
tu procriasvós procriais
ele procriaeles procriam
future
eu procriareinós procriaremos
tu procriarásvós procriareis
ele procriaráeles procriarão
imperative
procriemos nós
procria tuprocriai vós
procrie eleprocriem eles
conditional
eu procriarianós procriaríamos
tu procriariasvós procriaríeis
ele procriariaeles procriariam
personal infinitive
para procriar eupara procriarmos nós
para procriares tupara procriardes vós
para procriar elepara procriarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu procriassese nós procriássemos
se tu procriassesse vós procriásseis
se ele procriassese eles procriassem
present
que eu procrieque nós procriemos
que tu procriesque vós procrieis
que ele procrieque eles procriem
future
quando eu procriarquando nós procriarmos
quando tu procriaresquando vós procriardes
quando ele procriarquando eles procriarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb procriar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.