ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | prodigalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prodigalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
prodigalizadoprodigalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prodigalizeinós prodigalizámos
tu prodigalizastevós prodigalizastes
ele prodigalizoueles prodigalizaram
past imperfect
eu prodigalizavanós prodigalizávamos
tu prodigalizavasvós prodigalizáveis
ele prodigalizavaeles prodigalizavam
past pluperfect
eu prodigalizaranós prodigalizáramos
tu prodigalizarasvós prodigalizáreis
ele prodigalizaraeles prodigalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prodigalizonós prodigalizamos
tu prodigalizasvós prodigalizais
ele prodigalizaeles prodigalizam
future
eu prodigalizareinós prodigalizaremos
tu prodigalizarásvós prodigalizareis
ele prodigalizaráeles prodigalizarão
imperative
prodigalizemos nós
prodigaliza tuprodigalizai vós
prodigalize eleprodigalizem eles
conditional
eu prodigalizarianós prodigalizaríamos
tu prodigalizariasvós prodigalizaríeis
ele prodigalizariaeles prodigalizariam
personal infinitive
para prodigalizar eupara prodigalizarmos nós
para prodigalizares tupara prodigalizardes vós
para prodigalizar elepara prodigalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prodigalizassese nós prodigalizássemos
se tu prodigalizassesse vós prodigalizásseis
se ele prodigalizassese eles prodigalizassem
present
que eu prodigalizeque nós prodigalizemos
que tu prodigalizesque vós prodigalizeis
que ele prodigalizeque eles prodigalizem
future
quando eu prodigalizarquando nós prodigalizarmos
quando tu prodigalizaresquando vós prodigalizardes
quando ele prodigalizarquando eles prodigalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prodigalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?