ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | prodigalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb prodigalizar

Participles

pastpresent
prodigalizadoprodigalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prodigalizeinós prodigalizámos
tu prodigalizastevós prodigalizastes
ele prodigalizoueles prodigalizaram
past imperfect
eu prodigalizavanós prodigalizávamos
tu prodigalizavasvós prodigalizáveis
ele prodigalizavaeles prodigalizavam
past pluperfect
eu prodigalizaranós prodigalizáramos
tu prodigalizarasvós prodigalizáreis
ele prodigalizaraeles prodigalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prodigalizonós prodigalizamos
tu prodigalizasvós prodigalizais
ele prodigalizaeles prodigalizam
future
eu prodigalizareinós prodigalizaremos
tu prodigalizarásvós prodigalizareis
ele prodigalizaráeles prodigalizarão
imperative
nós prodigalizemos
tu prodigalizavós prodigalizai
ele prodigalizeeles prodigalizem
conditional
eu prodigalizarianós prodigalizaríamos
tu prodigalizariasvós prodigalizaríeis
ele prodigalizariaeles prodigalizariam
personal infinitive
eu prodigalizarnós prodigalizarmos
tu prodigalizaresvós prodigalizardes
ele prodigalizareles prodigalizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu prodigalizassenós prodigalizássemos
tu prodigalizassesvós prodigalizásseis
ele prodigalizasseeles prodigalizassem
present
eu prodigalizenós prodigalizemos
tu prodigalizesvós prodigalizeis
ele prodigalizeeles prodigalizem
future
eu prodigalizarnós prodigalizarmos
tu prodigalizaresvós prodigalizardes
ele prodigalizareles prodigalizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?