ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | profetizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'profetizar'

Participles

pastpresent
profetizadoprofetizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu profetizeinós profetizámos
tu profetizastevós profetizastes
ele profetizoueles profetizaram
past imperfect
eu profetizavanós profetizávamos
tu profetizavasvós profetizáveis
ele profetizavaeles profetizavam
past pluperfect
eu profetizaranós profetizáramos
tu profetizarasvós profetizáreis
ele profetizaraeles profetizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu profetizonós profetizamos
tu profetizasvós profetizais
ele profetizaeles profetizam
future
eu profetizareinós profetizaremos
tu profetizarásvós profetizareis
ele profetizaráeles profetizarão
imperative
profetizemos nós
profetiza tuprofetizai vós
profetize eleprofetizem eles
conditional
eu profetizarianós profetizaríamos
tu profetizariasvós profetizaríeis
ele profetizariaeles profetizariam
personal infinitive
para profetizar eupara profetizarmos nós
para profetizares tupara profetizardes vós
para profetizar elepara profetizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu profetizassese nós profetizássemos
se tu profetizassesse vós profetizásseis
se ele profetizassese eles profetizassem
present
que eu profetizeque nós profetizemos
que tu profetizesque vós profetizeis
que ele profetizeque eles profetizem
future
quando eu profetizarquando nós profetizarmos
quando tu profetizaresquando vós profetizardes
quando ele profetizarquando eles profetizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb profetizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.