ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | programar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'programar'

Participles

pastpresent
programadoprogramando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu programeinós programámos
tu programastevós programastes
ele programoueles programaram
past imperfect
eu programavanós programávamos
tu programavasvós programáveis
ele programavaeles programavam
past pluperfect
eu programaranós programáramos
tu programarasvós programáreis
ele programaraeles programaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu programonós programamos
tu programasvós programais
ele programaeles programam
future
eu programareinós programaremos
tu programarásvós programareis
ele programaráeles programarão
imperative
programemos nós
programa tuprogramai vós
programe eleprogramem eles
conditional
eu programarianós programaríamos
tu programariasvós programaríeis
ele programariaeles programariam
personal infinitive
para programar eupara programarmos nós
para programares tupara programardes vós
para programar elepara programarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu programassese nós programássemos
se tu programassesse vós programásseis
se ele programassese eles programassem
present
que eu programeque nós programemos
que tu programesque vós programeis
que ele programeque eles programem
future
quando eu programarquando nós programarmos
quando tu programaresquando vós programardes
quando ele programarquando eles programarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb programar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.