ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | prometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb prometer

Participles

pastpresent
prometidoprometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prometinós prometemos
tu prometestevós prometestes
ele prometeueles prometeram
past imperfect
eu prometianós prometíamos
tu prometiasvós prometíeis
ele prometiaeles prometiam
past pluperfect
eu prometeranós prometêramos
tu prometerasvós prometêreis
ele prometeraeles prometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prometonós prometemos
tu prometesvós prometeis
ele prometeeles prometem
future
eu prometereinós prometeremos
tu prometerásvós prometereis
ele prometeráeles prometerão
imperative
nós prometamos
tu prometevós prometei
ele prometaeles prometam
conditional
eu prometerianós prometeríamos
tu prometeriasvós prometeríeis
ele prometeriaeles prometeriam
personal infinitive
eu prometernós prometermos
tu prometeresvós prometerdes
ele prometereles prometerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu prometessenós prometêssemos
tu prometessesvós prometêsseis
ele prometesseeles prometessem
present
eu prometanós prometamos
tu prometasvós prometais
ele prometaeles prometam
future
eu prometernós prometermos
tu prometeresvós prometerdes
ele prometereles prometerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?