ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | prometer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prometer'

Participles

pastpresent
prometidoprometendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prometinós prometemos
tu prometestevós prometestes
ele prometeueles prometeram
past imperfect
eu prometianós prometíamos
tu prometiasvós prometíeis
ele prometiaeles prometiam
past pluperfect
eu prometeranós prometêramos
tu prometerasvós prometêreis
ele prometeraeles prometeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prometonós prometemos
tu prometesvós prometeis
ele prometeeles prometem
future
eu prometereinós prometeremos
tu prometerásvós prometereis
ele prometeráeles prometerão
imperative
prometamos nós
promete tuprometei vós
prometa eleprometam eles
conditional
eu prometerianós prometeríamos
tu prometeriasvós prometeríeis
ele prometeriaeles prometeriam
personal infinitive
para prometer eupara prometermos nós
para prometeres tupara prometerdes vós
para prometer elepara prometerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prometessese nós prometêssemos
se tu prometessesse vós prometêsseis
se ele prometessese eles prometessem
present
que eu prometaque nós prometamos
que tu prometasque vós prometais
que ele prometaque eles prometam
future
quando eu prometerquando nós prometermos
quando tu prometeresquando vós prometerdes
quando ele prometerquando eles prometerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prometer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.