ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | promover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'promover'

Participles

pastpresent
promovidopromovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu promovinós promovemos
tu promovestevós promovestes
ele promoveueles promoveram
past imperfect
eu promovianós promovíamos
tu promoviasvós promovíeis
ele promoviaeles promoviam
past pluperfect
eu promoveranós promovêramos
tu promoverasvós promovêreis
ele promoveraeles promoveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu promovonós promovemos
tu promovesvós promoveis
ele promoveeles promovem
future
eu promovereinós promoveremos
tu promoverásvós promovereis
ele promoveráeles promoverão
imperative
promovamos nós
promove tupromovei vós
promova elepromovam eles
conditional
eu promoverianós promoveríamos
tu promoveriasvós promoveríeis
ele promoveriaeles promoveriam
personal infinitive
para promover eupara promovermos nós
para promoveres tupara promoverdes vós
para promover elepara promoverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu promovessese nós promovêssemos
se tu promovessesse vós promovêsseis
se ele promovessese eles promovessem
present
que eu promovaque nós promovamos
que tu promovasque vós promovais
que ele promovaque eles promovam
future
quando eu promoverquando nós promovermos
quando tu promoveresquando vós promoverdes
quando ele promoverquando eles promoverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb promover

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.