ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | propender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'propender'

Participles

pastpresent
propendidopropendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu propendinós propendemos
tu propendestevós propendestes
ele propendeueles propenderam
past imperfect
eu propendianós propendíamos
tu propendiasvós propendíeis
ele propendiaeles propendiam
past pluperfect
eu propenderanós propendêramos
tu propenderasvós propendêreis
ele propenderaeles propenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu propendonós propendemos
tu propendesvós propendeis
ele propendeeles propendem
future
eu propendereinós propenderemos
tu propenderásvós propendereis
ele propenderáeles propenderão
imperative
propendamos nós
propende tupropendei vós
propenda elepropendam eles
conditional
eu propenderianós propenderíamos
tu propenderiasvós propenderíeis
ele propenderiaeles propenderiam
personal infinitive
para propender eupara propendermos nós
para propenderes tupara propenderdes vós
para propender elepara propenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu propendessese nós propendêssemos
se tu propendessesse vós propendêsseis
se ele propendessese eles propendessem
present
que eu propendaque nós propendamos
que tu propendasque vós propendais
que ele propendaque eles propendam
future
quando eu propenderquando nós propendermos
quando tu propenderesquando vós propenderdes
quando ele propenderquando eles propenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb propender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.