ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | propender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb propender

Participles

pastpresent
propendidopropendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu propendinós propendemos
tu propendestevós propendestes
ele propendeueles propenderam
past imperfect
eu propendianós propendíamos
tu propendiasvós propendíeis
ele propendiaeles propendiam
past pluperfect
eu propenderanós propendêramos
tu propenderasvós propendêreis
ele propenderaeles propenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu propendonós propendemos
tu propendesvós propendeis
ele propendeeles propendem
future
eu propendereinós propenderemos
tu propenderásvós propendereis
ele propenderáeles propenderão
imperative
nós propendamos
tu propendevós propendei
ele propendaeles propendam
conditional
eu propenderianós propenderíamos
tu propenderiasvós propenderíeis
ele propenderiaeles propenderiam
personal infinitive
eu propendernós propendermos
tu propenderesvós propenderdes
ele propendereles propenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu propendessenós propendêssemos
tu propendessesvós propendêsseis
ele propendesseeles propendessem
present
eu propendanós propendamos
tu propendasvós propendais
ele propendaeles propendam
future
eu propendernós propendermos
tu propenderesvós propenderdes
ele propendereles propenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?