ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | propiciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'propiciar'

Participles

pastpresent
propiciadopropiciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu propicieinós propiciámos
tu propiciastevós propiciastes
ele propicioueles propiciaram
past imperfect
eu propiciavanós propiciávamos
tu propiciavasvós propiciáveis
ele propiciavaeles propiciavam
past pluperfect
eu propiciaranós propiciáramos
tu propiciarasvós propiciáreis
ele propiciaraeles propiciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu propicionós propiciamos
tu propiciasvós propiciais
ele propiciaeles propiciam
future
eu propiciareinós propiciaremos
tu propiciarásvós propiciareis
ele propiciaráeles propiciarão
imperative
propiciemos nós
propicia tupropiciai vós
propicie elepropiciem eles
conditional
eu propiciarianós propiciaríamos
tu propiciariasvós propiciaríeis
ele propiciariaeles propiciariam
personal infinitive
para propiciar eupara propiciarmos nós
para propiciares tupara propiciardes vós
para propiciar elepara propiciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu propiciassese nós propiciássemos
se tu propiciassesse vós propiciásseis
se ele propiciassese eles propiciassem
present
que eu propicieque nós propiciemos
que tu propiciesque vós propicieis
que ele propicieque eles propiciem
future
quando eu propiciarquando nós propiciarmos
quando tu propiciaresquando vós propiciardes
quando ele propiciarquando eles propiciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb propiciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.