ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | prorromper

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'prorromper'

Participles

pastpresent
prorrompidoprorrompendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prorrompinós prorrompemos
tu prorrompestevós prorrompestes
ele prorrompeueles prorromperam
past imperfect
eu prorrompianós prorrompíamos
tu prorrompiasvós prorrompíeis
ele prorrompiaeles prorrompiam
past pluperfect
eu prorromperanós prorrompêramos
tu prorromperasvós prorrompêreis
ele prorromperaeles prorromperam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prorromponós prorrompemos
tu prorrompesvós prorrompeis
ele prorrompeeles prorrompem
future
eu prorrompereinós prorromperemos
tu prorromperásvós prorrompereis
ele prorromperáeles prorromperão
imperative
prorrompamos nós
prorrompe tuprorrompei vós
prorrompa eleprorrompam eles
conditional
eu prorromperianós prorromperíamos
tu prorromperiasvós prorromperíeis
ele prorromperiaeles prorromperiam
personal infinitive
para prorromper eupara prorrompermos nós
para prorromperes tupara prorromperdes vós
para prorromper elepara prorromperem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu prorrompessese nós prorrompêssemos
se tu prorrompessesse vós prorrompêsseis
se ele prorrompessese eles prorrompessem
present
que eu prorrompaque nós prorrompamos
que tu prorrompasque vós prorrompais
que ele prorrompaque eles prorrompam
future
quando eu prorromperquando nós prorrompermos
quando tu prorromperesquando vós prorromperdes
quando ele prorromperquando eles prorromperem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb prorromper

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.