ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | prosperar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb prosperar

Participles

pastpresent
prosperadoprosperando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu prospereinós prosperámos
tu prosperastevós prosperastes
ele prosperoueles prosperaram
past imperfect
eu prosperavanós prosperávamos
tu prosperavasvós prosperáveis
ele prosperavaeles prosperavam
past pluperfect
eu prosperaranós prosperáramos
tu prosperarasvós prosperáreis
ele prosperaraeles prosperaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu prosperonós prosperamos
tu prosperasvós prosperais
ele prosperaeles prosperam
future
eu prosperareinós prosperaremos
tu prosperarásvós prosperareis
ele prosperaráeles prosperarão
imperative
nós prosperemos
tu prosperavós prosperai
ele prospereeles prosperem
conditional
eu prosperarianós prosperaríamos
tu prosperariasvós prosperaríeis
ele prosperariaeles prosperariam
personal infinitive
eu prosperarnós prosperarmos
tu prosperaresvós prosperardes
ele prosperareles prosperarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu prosperassenós prosperássemos
tu prosperassesvós prosperásseis
ele prosperasseeles prosperassem
present
eu prosperenós prosperemos
tu prosperesvós prospereis
ele prospereeles prosperem
future
eu prosperarnós prosperarmos
tu prosperaresvós prosperardes
ele prosperareles prosperarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?