ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | publicitar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'publicitar'

Participles

pastpresent
publicitadopublicitando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu publiciteinós publicitámos
tu publicitastevós publicitastes
ele publicitoueles publicitaram
past imperfect
eu publicitavanós publicitávamos
tu publicitavasvós publicitáveis
ele publicitavaeles publicitavam
past pluperfect
eu publicitaranós publicitáramos
tu publicitarasvós publicitáreis
ele publicitaraeles publicitaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu publicitonós publicitamos
tu publicitasvós publicitais
ele publicitaeles publicitam
future
eu publicitareinós publicitaremos
tu publicitarásvós publicitareis
ele publicitaráeles publicitarão
imperative
publicitemos nós
publicita tupublicitai vós
publicite elepublicitem eles
conditional
eu publicitarianós publicitaríamos
tu publicitariasvós publicitaríeis
ele publicitariaeles publicitariam
personal infinitive
para publicitar eupara publicitarmos nós
para publicitares tupara publicitardes vós
para publicitar elepara publicitarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu publicitassese nós publicitássemos
se tu publicitassesse vós publicitásseis
se ele publicitassese eles publicitassem
present
que eu publiciteque nós publicitemos
que tu publicitesque vós publiciteis
que ele publiciteque eles publicitem
future
quando eu publicitarquando nós publicitarmos
quando tu publicitaresquando vós publicitardes
quando ele publicitarquando eles publicitarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb publicitar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.