ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | quadrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'quadrar'

Participles

pastpresent
quadradoquadrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu quadreinós quadrámos
tu quadrastevós quadrastes
ele quadroueles quadraram
past imperfect
eu quadravanós quadrávamos
tu quadravasvós quadráveis
ele quadravaeles quadravam
past pluperfect
eu quadraranós quadráramos
tu quadrarasvós quadráreis
ele quadraraeles quadraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu quadronós quadramos
tu quadrasvós quadrais
ele quadraeles quadram
future
eu quadrareinós quadraremos
tu quadrarásvós quadrareis
ele quadraráeles quadrarão
imperative
quadremos nós
quadra tuquadrai vós
quadre elequadrem eles
conditional
eu quadrarianós quadraríamos
tu quadrariasvós quadraríeis
ele quadrariaeles quadrariam
personal infinitive
para quadrar eupara quadrarmos nós
para quadrares tupara quadrardes vós
para quadrar elepara quadrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu quadrassese nós quadrássemos
se tu quadrassesse vós quadrásseis
se ele quadrassese eles quadrassem
present
que eu quadreque nós quadremos
que tu quadresque vós quadreis
que ele quadreque eles quadrem
future
quando eu quadrarquando nós quadrarmos
quando tu quadraresquando vós quadrardes
quando ele quadrarquando eles quadrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb quadrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.