ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | quadricular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'quadricular'

Participles

pastpresent
quadriculadoquadriculando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu quadriculeinós quadriculámos
tu quadriculastevós quadriculastes
ele quadriculoueles quadricularam
past imperfect
eu quadriculavanós quadriculávamos
tu quadriculavasvós quadriculáveis
ele quadriculavaeles quadriculavam
past pluperfect
eu quadricularanós quadriculáramos
tu quadricularasvós quadriculáreis
ele quadricularaeles quadricularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu quadriculonós quadriculamos
tu quadriculasvós quadriculais
ele quadriculaeles quadriculam
future
eu quadriculareinós quadricularemos
tu quadricularásvós quadriculareis
ele quadricularáeles quadricularão
imperative
quadriculemos nós
quadricula tuquadriculai vós
quadricule elequadriculem eles
conditional
eu quadricularianós quadricularíamos
tu quadriculariasvós quadricularíeis
ele quadriculariaeles quadriculariam
personal infinitive
para quadricular eupara quadricularmos nós
para quadriculares tupara quadriculardes vós
para quadricular elepara quadricularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu quadriculassese nós quadriculássemos
se tu quadriculassesse vós quadriculásseis
se ele quadriculassese eles quadriculassem
present
que eu quadriculeque nós quadriculemos
que tu quadriculesque vós quadriculeis
que ele quadriculeque eles quadriculem
future
quando eu quadricularquando nós quadricularmos
quando tu quadricularesquando vós quadriculardes
quando ele quadricularquando eles quadricularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb quadricular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.