ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | queixar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'queixar'

Participles

pastpresent
queixadoqueixando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu queixeinós queixámos
tu queixastevós queixastes
ele queixoueles queixaram
past imperfect
eu queixavanós queixávamos
tu queixavasvós queixáveis
ele queixavaeles queixavam
past pluperfect
eu queixaranós queixáramos
tu queixarasvós queixáreis
ele queixaraeles queixaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu queixonós queixamos
tu queixasvós queixais
ele queixaeles queixam
future
eu queixareinós queixaremos
tu queixarásvós queixareis
ele queixaráeles queixarão
imperative
queixemos nós
queixa tuqueixai vós
queixe elequeixem eles
conditional
eu queixarianós queixaríamos
tu queixariasvós queixaríeis
ele queixariaeles queixariam
personal infinitive
para queixar eupara queixarmos nós
para queixares tupara queixardes vós
para queixar elepara queixarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu queixassese nós queixássemos
se tu queixassesse vós queixásseis
se ele queixassese eles queixassem
present
que eu queixeque nós queixemos
que tu queixesque vós queixeis
que ele queixeque eles queixem
future
quando eu queixarquando nós queixarmos
quando tu queixaresquando vós queixardes
quando ele queixarquando eles queixarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb queixar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.