ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | racionalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'racionalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
racionalizadoracionalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu racionalizeinós racionalizámos
tu racionalizastevós racionalizastes
ele racionalizoueles racionalizaram
past imperfect
eu racionalizavanós racionalizávamos
tu racionalizavasvós racionalizáveis
ele racionalizavaeles racionalizavam
past pluperfect
eu racionalizaranós racionalizáramos
tu racionalizarasvós racionalizáreis
ele racionalizaraeles racionalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu racionalizonós racionalizamos
tu racionalizasvós racionalizais
ele racionalizaeles racionalizam
future
eu racionalizareinós racionalizaremos
tu racionalizarásvós racionalizareis
ele racionalizaráeles racionalizarão
imperative
racionalizemos nós
racionaliza turacionalizai vós
racionalize eleracionalizem eles
conditional
eu racionalizarianós racionalizaríamos
tu racionalizariasvós racionalizaríeis
ele racionalizariaeles racionalizariam
personal infinitive
para racionalizar eupara racionalizarmos nós
para racionalizares tupara racionalizardes vós
para racionalizar elepara racionalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu racionalizassese nós racionalizássemos
se tu racionalizassesse vós racionalizásseis
se ele racionalizassese eles racionalizassem
present
que eu racionalizeque nós racionalizemos
que tu racionalizesque vós racionalizeis
que ele racionalizeque eles racionalizem
future
quando eu racionalizarquando nós racionalizarmos
quando tu racionalizaresquando vós racionalizardes
quando ele racionalizarquando eles racionalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb racionalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.