ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | racionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'racionar'

Participles

pastpresent
racionadoracionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu racioneinós racionámos
tu racionastevós racionastes
ele racionoueles racionaram
past imperfect
eu racionavanós racionávamos
tu racionavasvós racionáveis
ele racionavaeles racionavam
past pluperfect
eu racionaranós racionáramos
tu racionarasvós racionáreis
ele racionaraeles racionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu raciononós racionamos
tu racionasvós racionais
ele racionaeles racionam
future
eu racionareinós racionaremos
tu racionarásvós racionareis
ele racionaráeles racionarão
imperative
racionemos nós
raciona turacionai vós
racione eleracionem eles
conditional
eu racionarianós racionaríamos
tu racionariasvós racionaríeis
ele racionariaeles racionariam
personal infinitive
para racionar eupara racionarmos nós
para racionares tupara racionardes vós
para racionar elepara racionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu racionassese nós racionássemos
se tu racionassesse vós racionásseis
se ele racionassese eles racionassem
present
que eu racioneque nós racionemos
que tu racionesque vós racioneis
que ele racioneque eles racionem
future
quando eu racionarquando nós racionarmos
quando tu racionaresquando vós racionardes
quando ele racionarquando eles racionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb racionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.