ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | radiografar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb radiografar

Participles

pastpresent
radiografadoradiografando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu radiografeinós radiografámos
tu radiografastevós radiografastes
ele radiografoueles radiografaram
past imperfect
eu radiografavanós radiografávamos
tu radiografavasvós radiografáveis
ele radiografavaeles radiografavam
past pluperfect
eu radiografaranós radiografáramos
tu radiografarasvós radiografáreis
ele radiografaraeles radiografaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu radiografonós radiografamos
tu radiografasvós radiografais
ele radiografaeles radiografam
future
eu radiografareinós radiografaremos
tu radiografarásvós radiografareis
ele radiografaráeles radiografarão
imperative
nós radiografemos
tu radiografavós radiografai
ele radiografeeles radiografem
conditional
eu radiografarianós radiografaríamos
tu radiografariasvós radiografaríeis
ele radiografariaeles radiografariam
personal infinitive
eu radiografarnós radiografarmos
tu radiografaresvós radiografardes
ele radiografareles radiografarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu radiografassenós radiografássemos
tu radiografassesvós radiografásseis
ele radiografasseeles radiografassem
present
eu radiografenós radiografemos
tu radiografesvós radiografeis
ele radiografeeles radiografem
future
eu radiografarnós radiografarmos
tu radiografaresvós radiografardes
ele radiografareles radiografarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?