ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | rasteirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'rasteirar'

Participles

pastpresent
rasteiradorasteirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu rasteireinós rasteirámos
tu rasteirastevós rasteirastes
ele rasteiroueles rasteiraram
past imperfect
eu rasteiravanós rasteirávamos
tu rasteiravasvós rasteiráveis
ele rasteiravaeles rasteiravam
past pluperfect
eu rasteiraranós rasteiráramos
tu rasteirarasvós rasteiráreis
ele rasteiraraeles rasteiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu rasteironós rasteiramos
tu rasteirasvós rasteirais
ele rasteiraeles rasteiram
future
eu rasteirareinós rasteiraremos
tu rasteirarásvós rasteirareis
ele rasteiraráeles rasteirarão
imperative
rasteiremos nós
rasteira turasteirai vós
rasteire elerasteirem eles
conditional
eu rasteirarianós rasteiraríamos
tu rasteirariasvós rasteiraríeis
ele rasteirariaeles rasteirariam
personal infinitive
para rasteirar eupara rasteirarmos nós
para rasteirares tupara rasteirardes vós
para rasteirar elepara rasteirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu rasteirassese nós rasteirássemos
se tu rasteirassesse vós rasteirásseis
se ele rasteirassese eles rasteirassem
present
que eu rasteireque nós rasteiremos
que tu rasteiresque vós rasteireis
que ele rasteireque eles rasteirem
future
quando eu rasteirarquando nós rasteirarmos
quando tu rasteiraresquando vós rasteirardes
quando ele rasteirarquando eles rasteirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb rasteirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.