ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | reacender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb reacender

Participles

pastpresent
reacendidoreacendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu reacendinós reacendemos
tu reacendestevós reacendestes
ele reacendeueles reacenderam
past imperfect
eu reacendianós reacendíamos
tu reacendiasvós reacendíeis
ele reacendiaeles reacendiam
past pluperfect
eu reacenderanós reacendêramos
tu reacenderasvós reacendêreis
ele reacenderaeles reacenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu reacendonós reacendemos
tu reacendesvós reacendeis
ele reacendeeles reacendem
future
eu reacendereinós reacenderemos
tu reacenderásvós reacendereis
ele reacenderáeles reacenderão
imperative
nós reacendamos
tu reacendevós reacendei
ele reacendaeles reacendam
conditional
eu reacenderianós reacenderíamos
tu reacenderiasvós reacenderíeis
ele reacenderiaeles reacenderiam
personal infinitive
eu reacendernós reacendermos
tu reacenderesvós reacenderdes
ele reacendereles reacenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu reacendessenós reacendêssemos
tu reacendessesvós reacendêsseis
ele reacendesseeles reacendessem
present
eu reacendanós reacendamos
tu reacendasvós reacendais
ele reacendaeles reacendam
future
eu reacendernós reacendermos
tu reacenderesvós reacenderdes
ele reacendereles reacenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?