ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | reacender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'reacender'

Participles

pastpresent
reacendidoreacendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu reacendinós reacendemos
tu reacendestevós reacendestes
ele reacendeueles reacenderam
past imperfect
eu reacendianós reacendíamos
tu reacendiasvós reacendíeis
ele reacendiaeles reacendiam
past pluperfect
eu reacenderanós reacendêramos
tu reacenderasvós reacendêreis
ele reacenderaeles reacenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu reacendonós reacendemos
tu reacendesvós reacendeis
ele reacendeeles reacendem
future
eu reacendereinós reacenderemos
tu reacenderásvós reacendereis
ele reacenderáeles reacenderão
imperative
reacendamos nós
reacende tureacendei vós
reacenda elereacendam eles
conditional
eu reacenderianós reacenderíamos
tu reacenderiasvós reacenderíeis
ele reacenderiaeles reacenderiam
personal infinitive
para reacender eupara reacendermos nós
para reacenderes tupara reacenderdes vós
para reacender elepara reacenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu reacendessese nós reacendêssemos
se tu reacendessesse vós reacendêsseis
se ele reacendessese eles reacendessem
present
que eu reacendaque nós reacendamos
que tu reacendasque vós reacendais
que ele reacendaque eles reacendam
future
quando eu reacenderquando nós reacendermos
quando tu reacenderesquando vós reacenderdes
quando ele reacenderquando eles reacenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb reacender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.