ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | rebater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb rebater

Participles

pastpresent
rebatidorebatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu rebatinós rebatemos
tu rebatestevós rebatestes
ele rebateueles rebateram
past imperfect
eu rebatianós rebatíamos
tu rebatiasvós rebatíeis
ele rebatiaeles rebatiam
past pluperfect
eu rebateranós rebatêramos
tu rebaterasvós rebatêreis
ele rebateraeles rebateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu rebatonós rebatemos
tu rebatesvós rebateis
ele rebateeles rebatem
future
eu rebatereinós rebateremos
tu rebaterásvós rebatereis
ele rebateráeles rebaterão
imperative
nós rebatamos
tu rebatevós rebatei
ele rebataeles rebatam
conditional
eu rebaterianós rebateríamos
tu rebateriasvós rebateríeis
ele rebateriaeles rebateriam
personal infinitive
eu rebaternós rebatermos
tu rebateresvós rebaterdes
ele rebatereles rebaterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu rebatessenós rebatêssemos
tu rebatessesvós rebatêsseis
ele rebatesseeles rebatessem
present
eu rebatanós rebatamos
tu rebatasvós rebatais
ele rebataeles rebatam
future
eu rebaternós rebatermos
tu rebateresvós rebaterdes
ele rebatereles rebaterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?