ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | rebater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'rebater'

Participles

pastpresent
rebatidorebatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu rebatinós rebatemos
tu rebatestevós rebatestes
ele rebateueles rebateram
past imperfect
eu rebatianós rebatíamos
tu rebatiasvós rebatíeis
ele rebatiaeles rebatiam
past pluperfect
eu rebateranós rebatêramos
tu rebaterasvós rebatêreis
ele rebateraeles rebateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu rebatonós rebatemos
tu rebatesvós rebateis
ele rebateeles rebatem
future
eu rebatereinós rebateremos
tu rebaterásvós rebatereis
ele rebateráeles rebaterão
imperative
rebatamos nós
rebate turebatei vós
rebata elerebatam eles
conditional
eu rebaterianós rebateríamos
tu rebateriasvós rebateríeis
ele rebateriaeles rebateriam
personal infinitive
para rebater eupara rebatermos nós
para rebateres tupara rebaterdes vós
para rebater elepara rebaterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu rebatessese nós rebatêssemos
se tu rebatessesse vós rebatêsseis
se ele rebatessese eles rebatessem
present
que eu rebataque nós rebatamos
que tu rebatasque vós rebatais
que ele rebataque eles rebatam
future
quando eu rebaterquando nós rebatermos
quando tu rebateresquando vós rebaterdes
quando ele rebaterquando eles rebaterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb rebater

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.