ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | recambiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'recambiar'

Participles

pastpresent
recambiadorecambiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recambieinós recambiámos
tu recambiastevós recambiastes
ele recambioueles recambiaram
past imperfect
eu recambiavanós recambiávamos
tu recambiavasvós recambiáveis
ele recambiavaeles recambiavam
past pluperfect
eu recambiaranós recambiáramos
tu recambiarasvós recambiáreis
ele recambiaraeles recambiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recambionós recambiamos
tu recambiasvós recambiais
ele recambiaeles recambiam
future
eu recambiareinós recambiaremos
tu recambiarásvós recambiareis
ele recambiaráeles recambiarão
imperative
recambiemos nós
recambia turecambiai vós
recambie elerecambiem eles
conditional
eu recambiarianós recambiaríamos
tu recambiariasvós recambiaríeis
ele recambiariaeles recambiariam
personal infinitive
para recambiar eupara recambiarmos nós
para recambiares tupara recambiardes vós
para recambiar elepara recambiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recambiassese nós recambiássemos
se tu recambiassesse vós recambiásseis
se ele recambiassese eles recambiassem
present
que eu recambieque nós recambiemos
que tu recambiesque vós recambieis
que ele recambieque eles recambiem
future
quando eu recambiarquando nós recambiarmos
quando tu recambiaresquando vós recambiardes
quando ele recambiarquando eles recambiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recambiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.