ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | receber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'receber'

Participles

pastpresent
recebidorecebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recebinós recebemos
tu recebestevós recebestes
ele recebeueles receberam
past imperfect
eu recebianós recebíamos
tu recebiasvós recebíeis
ele recebiaeles recebiam
past pluperfect
eu receberanós recebêramos
tu receberasvós recebêreis
ele receberaeles receberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recebonós recebemos
tu recebesvós recebeis
ele recebeeles recebem
future
eu recebereinós receberemos
tu receberásvós recebereis
ele receberáeles receberão
imperative
recebamos nós
recebe turecebei vós
receba elerecebam eles
conditional
eu receberianós receberíamos
tu receberiasvós receberíeis
ele receberiaeles receberiam
personal infinitive
para receber eupara recebermos nós
para receberes tupara receberdes vós
para receber elepara receberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recebessese nós recebêssemos
se tu recebessesse vós recebêsseis
se ele recebessese eles recebessem
present
que eu recebaque nós recebamos
que tu recebasque vós recebais
que ele recebaque eles recebam
future
quando eu receberquando nós recebermos
quando tu receberesquando vós receberdes
quando ele receberquando eles receberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb receber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.