ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | recolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'recolher'

Participles

pastpresent
recolhidorecolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recolhinós recolhemos
tu recolhestevós recolhestes
ele recolheueles recolheram
past imperfect
eu recolhianós recolhíamos
tu recolhiasvós recolhíeis
ele recolhiaeles recolhiam
past pluperfect
eu recolheranós recolhêramos
tu recolherasvós recolhêreis
ele recolheraeles recolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recolhonós recolhemos
tu recolhesvós recolheis
ele recolheeles recolhem
future
eu recolhereinós recolheremos
tu recolherásvós recolhereis
ele recolheráeles recolherão
imperative
recolhamos nós
recolhe turecolhei vós
recolha elerecolham eles
conditional
eu recolherianós recolheríamos
tu recolheriasvós recolheríeis
ele recolheriaeles recolheriam
personal infinitive
para recolher eupara recolhermos nós
para recolheres tupara recolherdes vós
para recolher elepara recolherem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recolhessese nós recolhêssemos
se tu recolhessesse vós recolhêsseis
se ele recolhessese eles recolhessem
present
que eu recolhaque nós recolhamos
que tu recolhasque vós recolhais
que ele recolhaque eles recolham
future
quando eu recolherquando nós recolhermos
quando tu recolheresquando vós recolherdes
quando ele recolherquando eles recolherem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recolher

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.