ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | recolher

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb recolher

Participles

pastpresent
recolhidorecolhendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recolhinós recolhemos
tu recolhestevós recolhestes
ele recolheueles recolheram
past imperfect
eu recolhianós recolhíamos
tu recolhiasvós recolhíeis
ele recolhiaeles recolhiam
past pluperfect
eu recolheranós recolhêramos
tu recolherasvós recolhêreis
ele recolheraeles recolheram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recolhonós recolhemos
tu recolhesvós recolheis
ele recolheeles recolhem
future
eu recolhereinós recolheremos
tu recolherásvós recolhereis
ele recolheráeles recolherão
imperative
nós recolhamos
tu recolhevós recolhei
ele recolhaeles recolham
conditional
eu recolherianós recolheríamos
tu recolheriasvós recolheríeis
ele recolheriaeles recolheriam
personal infinitive
eu recolhernós recolhermos
tu recolheresvós recolherdes
ele recolhereles recolherem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu recolhessenós recolhêssemos
tu recolhessesvós recolhêsseis
ele recolhesseeles recolhessem
present
eu recolhanós recolhamos
tu recolhasvós recolhais
ele recolhaeles recolham
future
eu recolhernós recolhermos
tu recolheresvós recolherdes
ele recolhereles recolherem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?