ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | recompensar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb recompensar

Participles

pastpresent
recompensadorecompensando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recompenseinós recompensámos
tu recompensastevós recompensastes
ele recompensoueles recompensaram
past imperfect
eu recompensavanós recompensávamos
tu recompensavasvós recompensáveis
ele recompensavaeles recompensavam
past pluperfect
eu recompensaranós recompensáramos
tu recompensarasvós recompensáreis
ele recompensaraeles recompensaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recompensonós recompensamos
tu recompensasvós recompensais
ele recompensaeles recompensam
future
eu recompensareinós recompensaremos
tu recompensarásvós recompensareis
ele recompensaráeles recompensarão
imperative
nós recompensemos
tu recompensavós recompensai
ele recompenseeles recompensem
conditional
eu recompensarianós recompensaríamos
tu recompensariasvós recompensaríeis
ele recompensariaeles recompensariam
personal infinitive
eu recompensarnós recompensarmos
tu recompensaresvós recompensardes
ele recompensareles recompensarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu recompensassenós recompensássemos
tu recompensassesvós recompensásseis
ele recompensasseeles recompensassem
present
eu recompensenós recompensemos
tu recompensesvós recompenseis
ele recompenseeles recompensem
future
eu recompensarnós recompensarmos
tu recompensaresvós recompensardes
ele recompensareles recompensarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recompensar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?