ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | recompensar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'recompensar'

Participles

pastpresent
recompensadorecompensando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recompenseinós recompensámos
tu recompensastevós recompensastes
ele recompensoueles recompensaram
past imperfect
eu recompensavanós recompensávamos
tu recompensavasvós recompensáveis
ele recompensavaeles recompensavam
past pluperfect
eu recompensaranós recompensáramos
tu recompensarasvós recompensáreis
ele recompensaraeles recompensaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recompensonós recompensamos
tu recompensasvós recompensais
ele recompensaeles recompensam
future
eu recompensareinós recompensaremos
tu recompensarásvós recompensareis
ele recompensaráeles recompensarão
imperative
recompensemos nós
recompensa turecompensai vós
recompense elerecompensem eles
conditional
eu recompensarianós recompensaríamos
tu recompensariasvós recompensaríeis
ele recompensariaeles recompensariam
personal infinitive
para recompensar eupara recompensarmos nós
para recompensares tupara recompensardes vós
para recompensar elepara recompensarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recompensassese nós recompensássemos
se tu recompensassesse vós recompensásseis
se ele recompensassese eles recompensassem
present
que eu recompenseque nós recompensemos
que tu recompensesque vós recompenseis
que ele recompenseque eles recompensem
future
quando eu recompensarquando nós recompensarmos
quando tu recompensaresquando vós recompensardes
quando ele recompensarquando eles recompensarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recompensar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.