ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | recorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'recorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
recorridorecorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recorrinós recorremos
tu recorrestevós recorrestes
ele recorreueles recorreram
past imperfect
eu recorrianós recorríamos
tu recorriasvós recorríeis
ele recorriaeles recorriam
past pluperfect
eu recorreranós recorrêramos
tu recorrerasvós recorrêreis
ele recorreraeles recorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recorronós recorremos
tu recorresvós recorreis
ele recorreeles recorrem
future
eu recorrereinós recorreremos
tu recorrerásvós recorrereis
ele recorreráeles recorrerão
imperative
recorramos nós
recorre turecorrei vós
recorra elerecorram eles
conditional
eu recorrerianós recorreríamos
tu recorreriasvós recorreríeis
ele recorreriaeles recorreriam
personal infinitive
para recorrer eupara recorrermos nós
para recorreres tupara recorrerdes vós
para recorrer elepara recorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recorressese nós recorrêssemos
se tu recorressesse vós recorrêsseis
se ele recorressese eles recorressem
present
que eu recorraque nós recorramos
que tu recorrasque vós recorrais
que ele recorraque eles recorram
future
quando eu recorrerquando nós recorrermos
quando tu recorreresquando vós recorrerdes
quando ele recorrerquando eles recorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.