ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | recoser

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'recoser'

Participles

pastpresent
recosidorecosendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recosinós recosemos
tu recosestevós recosestes
ele recoseueles recoseram
past imperfect
eu recosianós recosíamos
tu recosiasvós recosíeis
ele recosiaeles recosiam
past pluperfect
eu recoseranós recosêramos
tu recoserasvós recosêreis
ele recoseraeles recoseram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recosonós recosemos
tu recosesvós recoseis
ele recoseeles recosem
future
eu recosereinós recoseremos
tu recoserásvós recosereis
ele recoseráeles recoserão
imperative
recosamos nós
recose turecosei vós
recosa elerecosam eles
conditional
eu recoserianós recoseríamos
tu recoseriasvós recoseríeis
ele recoseriaeles recoseriam
personal infinitive
para recoser eupara recosermos nós
para recoseres tupara recoserdes vós
para recoser elepara recoserem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recosessese nós recosêssemos
se tu recosessesse vós recosêsseis
se ele recosessese eles recosessem
present
que eu recosaque nós recosamos
que tu recosasque vós recosais
que ele recosaque eles recosam
future
quando eu recoserquando nós recosermos
quando tu recoseresquando vós recoserdes
quando ele recoserquando eles recoserem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recoser

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.