ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | recoser

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb recoser

Participles

pastpresent
recosidorecosendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recosinós recosemos
tu recosestevós recosestes
ele recoseueles recoseram
past imperfect
eu recosianós recosíamos
tu recosiasvós recosíeis
ele recosiaeles recosiam
past pluperfect
eu recoseranós recosêramos
tu recoserasvós recosêreis
ele recoseraeles recoseram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recosonós recosemos
tu recosesvós recoseis
ele recoseeles recosem
future
eu recosereinós recoseremos
tu recoserásvós recosereis
ele recoseráeles recoserão
imperative
nós recosamos
tu recosevós recosei
ele recosaeles recosam
conditional
eu recoserianós recoseríamos
tu recoseriasvós recoseríeis
ele recoseriaeles recoseriam
personal infinitive
eu recosernós recosermos
tu recoseresvós recoserdes
ele recosereles recoserem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu recosessenós recosêssemos
tu recosessesvós recosêsseis
ele recosesseeles recosessem
present
eu recosanós recosamos
tu recosasvós recosais
ele recosaeles recosam
future
eu recosernós recosermos
tu recoseresvós recoserdes
ele recosereles recoserem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?