ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | recozer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'recozer'

Participles

pastpresent
recozidorecozendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu recozinós recozemos
tu recozestevós recozestes
ele recozeueles recozeram
past imperfect
eu recozianós recozíamos
tu recoziasvós recozíeis
ele recoziaeles recoziam
past pluperfect
eu recozeranós recozêramos
tu recozerasvós recozêreis
ele recozeraeles recozeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu recozonós recozemos
tu recozesvós recozeis
ele recozeeles recozem
future
eu recozereinós recozeremos
tu recozerásvós recozereis
ele recozeráeles recozerão
imperative
recozamos nós
recoze turecozei vós
recoza elerecozam eles
conditional
eu recozerianós recozeríamos
tu recozeriasvós recozeríeis
ele recozeriaeles recozeriam
personal infinitive
para recozer eupara recozermos nós
para recozeres tupara recozerdes vós
para recozer elepara recozerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu recozessese nós recozêssemos
se tu recozessesse vós recozêsseis
se ele recozessese eles recozessem
present
que eu recozaque nós recozamos
que tu recozasque vós recozais
que ele recozaque eles recozam
future
quando eu recozerquando nós recozermos
quando tu recozeresquando vós recozerdes
quando ele recozerquando eles recozerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb recozer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.