ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | reencaixar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'reencaixar'

Participles

pastpresent
reencaixadoreencaixando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu reencaixeinós reencaixámos
tu reencaixastevós reencaixastes
ele reencaixoueles reencaixaram
past imperfect
eu reencaixavanós reencaixávamos
tu reencaixavasvós reencaixáveis
ele reencaixavaeles reencaixavam
past pluperfect
eu reencaixaranós reencaixáramos
tu reencaixarasvós reencaixáreis
ele reencaixaraeles reencaixaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu reencaixonós reencaixamos
tu reencaixasvós reencaixais
ele reencaixaeles reencaixam
future
eu reencaixareinós reencaixaremos
tu reencaixarásvós reencaixareis
ele reencaixaráeles reencaixarão
imperative
reencaixemos nós
reencaixa tureencaixai vós
reencaixe elereencaixem eles
conditional
eu reencaixarianós reencaixaríamos
tu reencaixariasvós reencaixaríeis
ele reencaixariaeles reencaixariam
personal infinitive
para reencaixar eupara reencaixarmos nós
para reencaixares tupara reencaixardes vós
para reencaixar elepara reencaixarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu reencaixassese nós reencaixássemos
se tu reencaixassesse vós reencaixásseis
se ele reencaixassese eles reencaixassem
present
que eu reencaixeque nós reencaixemos
que tu reencaixesque vós reencaixeis
que ele reencaixeque eles reencaixem
future
quando eu reencaixarquando nós reencaixarmos
quando tu reencaixaresquando vós reencaixardes
quando ele reencaixarquando eles reencaixarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb reencaixar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.