ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | reformar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'reformar'

Participles

pastpresent
reformadoreformando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu reformeinós reformámos
tu reformastevós reformastes
ele reformoueles reformaram
past imperfect
eu reformavanós reformávamos
tu reformavasvós reformáveis
ele reformavaeles reformavam
past pluperfect
eu reformaranós reformáramos
tu reformarasvós reformáreis
ele reformaraeles reformaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu reformonós reformamos
tu reformasvós reformais
ele reformaeles reformam
future
eu reformareinós reformaremos
tu reformarásvós reformareis
ele reformaráeles reformarão
imperative
reformemos nós
reforma tureformai vós
reforme elereformem eles
conditional
eu reformarianós reformaríamos
tu reformariasvós reformaríeis
ele reformariaeles reformariam
personal infinitive
para reformar eupara reformarmos nós
para reformares tupara reformardes vós
para reformar elepara reformarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu reformassese nós reformássemos
se tu reformassesse vós reformásseis
se ele reformassese eles reformassem
present
que eu reformeque nós reformemos
que tu reformesque vós reformeis
que ele reformeque eles reformem
future
quando eu reformarquando nós reformarmos
quando tu reformaresquando vós reformardes
quando ele reformarquando eles reformarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb reformar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.