ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | refrigerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'refrigerar'

Participles

pastpresent
refrigeradorefrigerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu refrigereinós refrigerámos
tu refrigerastevós refrigerastes
ele refrigeroueles refrigeraram
past imperfect
eu refrigeravanós refrigerávamos
tu refrigeravasvós refrigeráveis
ele refrigeravaeles refrigeravam
past pluperfect
eu refrigeraranós refrigeráramos
tu refrigerarasvós refrigeráreis
ele refrigeraraeles refrigeraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu refrigeronós refrigeramos
tu refrigerasvós refrigerais
ele refrigeraeles refrigeram
future
eu refrigerareinós refrigeraremos
tu refrigerarásvós refrigerareis
ele refrigeraráeles refrigerarão
imperative
refrigeremos nós
refrigera turefrigerai vós
refrigere elerefrigerem eles
conditional
eu refrigerarianós refrigeraríamos
tu refrigerariasvós refrigeraríeis
ele refrigerariaeles refrigerariam
personal infinitive
para refrigerar eupara refrigerarmos nós
para refrigerares tupara refrigerardes vós
para refrigerar elepara refrigerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu refrigerassese nós refrigerássemos
se tu refrigerassesse vós refrigerásseis
se ele refrigerassese eles refrigerassem
present
que eu refrigereque nós refrigeremos
que tu refrigeresque vós refrigereis
que ele refrigereque eles refrigerem
future
quando eu refrigerarquando nós refrigerarmos
quando tu refrigeraresquando vós refrigerardes
quando ele refrigerarquando eles refrigerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb refrigerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.