ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | regalar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'regalar'

Participles

pastpresent
regaladoregalando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu regaleinós regalámos
tu regalastevós regalastes
ele regaloueles regalaram
past imperfect
eu regalavanós regalávamos
tu regalavasvós regaláveis
ele regalavaeles regalavam
past pluperfect
eu regalaranós regaláramos
tu regalarasvós regaláreis
ele regalaraeles regalaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu regalonós regalamos
tu regalasvós regalais
ele regalaeles regalam
future
eu regalareinós regalaremos
tu regalarásvós regalareis
ele regalaráeles regalarão
imperative
regalemos nós
regala turegalai vós
regale eleregalem eles
conditional
eu regalarianós regalaríamos
tu regalariasvós regalaríeis
ele regalariaeles regalariam
personal infinitive
para regalar eupara regalarmos nós
para regalares tupara regalardes vós
para regalar elepara regalarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu regalassese nós regalássemos
se tu regalassesse vós regalásseis
se ele regalassese eles regalassem
present
que eu regaleque nós regalemos
que tu regalesque vós regaleis
que ele regaleque eles regalem
future
quando eu regalarquando nós regalarmos
quando tu regalaresquando vós regalardes
quando ele regalarquando eles regalarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb regalar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.