ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | regenerar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'regenerar'

Participles

pastpresent
regeneradoregenerando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu regenereinós regenerámos
tu regenerastevós regenerastes
ele regeneroueles regeneraram
past imperfect
eu regeneravanós regenerávamos
tu regeneravasvós regeneráveis
ele regeneravaeles regeneravam
past pluperfect
eu regeneraranós regeneráramos
tu regenerarasvós regeneráreis
ele regeneraraeles regeneraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu regeneronós regeneramos
tu regenerasvós regenerais
ele regeneraeles regeneram
future
eu regenerareinós regeneraremos
tu regenerarásvós regenerareis
ele regeneraráeles regenerarão
imperative
regeneremos nós
regenera turegenerai vós
regenere eleregenerem eles
conditional
eu regenerarianós regeneraríamos
tu regenerariasvós regeneraríeis
ele regenerariaeles regenerariam
personal infinitive
para regenerar eupara regenerarmos nós
para regenerares tupara regenerardes vós
para regenerar elepara regenerarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu regenerassese nós regenerássemos
se tu regenerassesse vós regenerásseis
se ele regenerassese eles regenerassem
present
que eu regenereque nós regeneremos
que tu regeneresque vós regenereis
que ele regenereque eles regenerem
future
quando eu regenerarquando nós regenerarmos
quando tu regeneraresquando vós regenerardes
quando ele regenerarquando eles regenerarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb regenerar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.