ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | regulamentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'regulamentar'

Participles

pastpresent
regulamentadoregulamentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu regulamenteinós regulamentámos
tu regulamentastevós regulamentastes
ele regulamentoueles regulamentaram
past imperfect
eu regulamentavanós regulamentávamos
tu regulamentavasvós regulamentáveis
ele regulamentavaeles regulamentavam
past pluperfect
eu regulamentaranós regulamentáramos
tu regulamentarasvós regulamentáreis
ele regulamentaraeles regulamentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu regulamentonós regulamentamos
tu regulamentasvós regulamentais
ele regulamentaeles regulamentam
future
eu regulamentareinós regulamentaremos
tu regulamentarásvós regulamentareis
ele regulamentaráeles regulamentarão
imperative
regulamentemos nós
regulamenta turegulamentai vós
regulamente eleregulamentem eles
conditional
eu regulamentarianós regulamentaríamos
tu regulamentariasvós regulamentaríeis
ele regulamentariaeles regulamentariam
personal infinitive
para regulamentar eupara regulamentarmos nós
para regulamentares tupara regulamentardes vós
para regulamentar elepara regulamentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu regulamentassese nós regulamentássemos
se tu regulamentassesse vós regulamentásseis
se ele regulamentassese eles regulamentassem
present
que eu regulamenteque nós regulamentemos
que tu regulamentesque vós regulamenteis
que ele regulamenteque eles regulamentem
future
quando eu regulamentarquando nós regulamentarmos
quando tu regulamentaresquando vós regulamentardes
quando ele regulamentarquando eles regulamentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb regulamentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?