ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | regular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'regular'

Participles

pastpresent
reguladoregulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu reguleinós regulámos
tu regulastevós regulastes
ele reguloueles regularam
past imperfect
eu regulavanós regulávamos
tu regulavasvós reguláveis
ele regulavaeles regulavam
past pluperfect
eu regularanós reguláramos
tu regularasvós reguláreis
ele regularaeles regularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu regulonós regulamos
tu regulasvós regulais
ele regulaeles regulam
future
eu regulareinós regularemos
tu regularásvós regulareis
ele regularáeles regularão
imperative
regulemos nós
regula turegulai vós
regule eleregulem eles
conditional
eu regularianós regularíamos
tu regulariasvós regularíeis
ele regulariaeles regulariam
personal infinitive
para regular eupara regularmos nós
para regulares tupara regulardes vós
para regular elepara regularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu regulassese nós regulássemos
se tu regulassesse vós regulásseis
se ele regulassese eles regulassem
present
que eu reguleque nós regulemos
que tu regulesque vós reguleis
que ele reguleque eles regulem
future
quando eu regularquando nós regularmos
quando tu regularesquando vós regulardes
quando ele regularquando eles regularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb regular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.