ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | remexer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb remexer

Participles

pastpresent
remexidoremexendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu remexinós remexemos
tu remexestevós remexestes
ele remexeueles remexeram
past imperfect
eu remexianós remexíamos
tu remexiasvós remexíeis
ele remexiaeles remexiam
past pluperfect
eu remexeranós remexêramos
tu remexerasvós remexêreis
ele remexeraeles remexeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu remexonós remexemos
tu remexesvós remexeis
ele remexeeles remexem
future
eu remexereinós remexeremos
tu remexerásvós remexereis
ele remexeráeles remexerão
imperative
nós remexamos
tu remexevós remexei
ele remexaeles remexam
conditional
eu remexerianós remexeríamos
tu remexeriasvós remexeríeis
ele remexeriaeles remexeriam
personal infinitive
eu remexernós remexermos
tu remexeresvós remexerdes
ele remexereles remexerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu remexessenós remexêssemos
tu remexessesvós remexêsseis
ele remexesseeles remexessem
present
eu remexanós remexamos
tu remexasvós remexais
ele remexaeles remexam
future
eu remexernós remexermos
tu remexeresvós remexerdes
ele remexereles remexerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?