ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | remover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb remover

Participles

pastpresent
removidoremovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu removinós removemos
tu removestevós removestes
ele removeueles removeram
past imperfect
eu removianós removíamos
tu removiasvós removíeis
ele removiaeles removiam
past pluperfect
eu removeranós removêramos
tu removerasvós removêreis
ele removeraeles removeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu removonós removemos
tu removesvós removeis
ele removeeles removem
future
eu removereinós removeremos
tu removerásvós removereis
ele removeráeles removerão
imperative
nós removamos
tu removevós removei
ele removaeles removam
conditional
eu removerianós removeríamos
tu removeriasvós removeríeis
ele removeriaeles removeriam
personal infinitive
eu removernós removermos
tu removeresvós removerdes
ele removereles removerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu removessenós removêssemos
tu removessesvós removêsseis
ele removesseeles removessem
present
eu removanós removamos
tu removasvós removais
ele removaeles removam
future
eu removernós removermos
tu removeresvós removerdes
ele removereles removerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?