ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | remover

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'remover'

Participles

pastpresent
removidoremovendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu removinós removemos
tu removestevós removestes
ele removeueles removeram
past imperfect
eu removianós removíamos
tu removiasvós removíeis
ele removiaeles removiam
past pluperfect
eu removeranós removêramos
tu removerasvós removêreis
ele removeraeles removeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu removonós removemos
tu removesvós removeis
ele removeeles removem
future
eu removereinós removeremos
tu removerásvós removereis
ele removeráeles removerão
imperative
removamos nós
remove turemovei vós
remova eleremovam eles
conditional
eu removerianós removeríamos
tu removeriasvós removeríeis
ele removeriaeles removeriam
personal infinitive
para remover eupara removermos nós
para removeres tupara removerdes vós
para remover elepara removerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu removessese nós removêssemos
se tu removessesse vós removêsseis
se ele removessese eles removessem
present
que eu removaque nós removamos
que tu removasque vós removais
que ele removaque eles removam
future
quando eu removerquando nós removermos
quando tu removeresquando vós removerdes
quando ele removerquando eles removerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb remover

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.