ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | render

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'render'

Participles

pastpresent
rendidorendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu rendinós rendemos
tu rendestevós rendestes
ele rendeueles renderam
past imperfect
eu rendianós rendíamos
tu rendiasvós rendíeis
ele rendiaeles rendiam
past pluperfect
eu renderanós rendêramos
tu renderasvós rendêreis
ele renderaeles renderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu rendonós rendemos
tu rendesvós rendeis
ele rendeeles rendem
future
eu rendereinós renderemos
tu renderásvós rendereis
ele renderáeles renderão
imperative
rendamos nós
rende turendei vós
renda elerendam eles
conditional
eu renderianós renderíamos
tu renderiasvós renderíeis
ele renderiaeles renderiam
personal infinitive
para render eupara rendermos nós
para renderes tupara renderdes vós
para render elepara renderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu rendessese nós rendêssemos
se tu rendessesse vós rendêsseis
se ele rendessese eles rendessem
present
que eu rendaque nós rendamos
que tu rendasque vós rendais
que ele rendaque eles rendam
future
quando eu renderquando nós rendermos
quando tu renderesquando vós renderdes
quando ele renderquando eles renderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb render

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.