ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | repreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'repreender'

Participles

pastpresent
repreendidorepreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu repreendinós repreendemos
tu repreendestevós repreendestes
ele repreendeueles repreenderam
past imperfect
eu repreendianós repreendíamos
tu repreendiasvós repreendíeis
ele repreendiaeles repreendiam
past pluperfect
eu repreenderanós repreendêramos
tu repreenderasvós repreendêreis
ele repreenderaeles repreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu repreendonós repreendemos
tu repreendesvós repreendeis
ele repreendeeles repreendem
future
eu repreendereinós repreenderemos
tu repreenderásvós repreendereis
ele repreenderáeles repreenderão
imperative
repreendamos nós
repreende turepreendei vós
repreenda elerepreendam eles
conditional
eu repreenderianós repreenderíamos
tu repreenderiasvós repreenderíeis
ele repreenderiaeles repreenderiam
personal infinitive
para repreender eupara repreendermos nós
para repreenderes tupara repreenderdes vós
para repreender elepara repreenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu repreendessese nós repreendêssemos
se tu repreendessesse vós repreendêsseis
se ele repreendessese eles repreendessem
present
que eu repreendaque nós repreendamos
que tu repreendasque vós repreendais
que ele repreendaque eles repreendam
future
quando eu repreenderquando nós repreendermos
quando tu repreenderesquando vós repreenderdes
quando ele repreenderquando eles repreenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb repreender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.