ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | repreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb repreender

Participles

pastpresent
repreendidorepreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu repreendinós repreendemos
tu repreendestevós repreendestes
ele repreendeueles repreenderam
past imperfect
eu repreendianós repreendíamos
tu repreendiasvós repreendíeis
ele repreendiaeles repreendiam
past pluperfect
eu repreenderanós repreendêramos
tu repreenderasvós repreendêreis
ele repreenderaeles repreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu repreendonós repreendemos
tu repreendesvós repreendeis
ele repreendeeles repreendem
future
eu repreendereinós repreenderemos
tu repreenderásvós repreendereis
ele repreenderáeles repreenderão
imperative
nós repreendamos
tu repreendevós repreendei
ele repreendaeles repreendam
conditional
eu repreenderianós repreenderíamos
tu repreenderiasvós repreenderíeis
ele repreenderiaeles repreenderiam
personal infinitive
eu repreendernós repreendermos
tu repreenderesvós repreenderdes
ele repreendereles repreenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu repreendessenós repreendêssemos
tu repreendessesvós repreendêsseis
ele repreendesseeles repreendessem
present
eu repreendanós repreendamos
tu repreendasvós repreendais
ele repreendaeles repreendam
future
eu repreendernós repreendermos
tu repreenderesvós repreenderdes
ele repreendereles repreenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?