ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | rescender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'rescender'

Participles

pastpresent
rescendidorescendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu rescendinós rescendemos
tu rescendestevós rescendestes
ele rescendeueles rescenderam
past imperfect
eu rescendianós rescendíamos
tu rescendiasvós rescendíeis
ele rescendiaeles rescendiam
past pluperfect
eu rescenderanós rescendêramos
tu rescenderasvós rescendêreis
ele rescenderaeles rescenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu rescendonós rescendemos
tu rescendesvós rescendeis
ele rescendeeles rescendem
future
eu rescendereinós rescenderemos
tu rescenderásvós rescendereis
ele rescenderáeles rescenderão
imperative
rescendamos nós
rescende turescendei vós
rescenda elerescendam eles
conditional
eu rescenderianós rescenderíamos
tu rescenderiasvós rescenderíeis
ele rescenderiaeles rescenderiam
personal infinitive
para rescender eupara rescendermos nós
para rescenderes tupara rescenderdes vós
para rescender elepara rescenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu rescendessese nós rescendêssemos
se tu rescendessesse vós rescendêsseis
se ele rescendessese eles rescendessem
present
que eu rescendaque nós rescendamos
que tu rescendasque vós rescendais
que ele rescendaque eles rescendam
future
quando eu rescenderquando nós rescendermos
quando tu rescenderesquando vós rescenderdes
quando ele rescenderquando eles rescenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb rescender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.