ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | resolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'resolver'

Participles

pastpresent
resolvidoresolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu resolvinós resolvemos
tu resolvestevós resolvestes
ele resolveueles resolveram
past imperfect
eu resolvianós resolvíamos
tu resolviasvós resolvíeis
ele resolviaeles resolviam
past pluperfect
eu resolveranós resolvêramos
tu resolverasvós resolvêreis
ele resolveraeles resolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu resolvonós resolvemos
tu resolvesvós resolveis
ele resolveeles resolvem
future
eu resolvereinós resolveremos
tu resolverásvós resolvereis
ele resolveráeles resolverão
imperative
resolvamos nós
resolve turesolvei vós
resolva eleresolvam eles
conditional
eu resolverianós resolveríamos
tu resolveriasvós resolveríeis
ele resolveriaeles resolveriam
personal infinitive
para resolver eupara resolvermos nós
para resolveres tupara resolverdes vós
para resolver elepara resolverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu resolvessese nós resolvêssemos
se tu resolvessesse vós resolvêsseis
se ele resolvessese eles resolvessem
present
que eu resolvaque nós resolvamos
que tu resolvasque vós resolvais
que ele resolvaque eles resolvam
future
quando eu resolverquando nós resolvermos
quando tu resolveresquando vós resolverdes
quando ele resolverquando eles resolverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb resolver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.