ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | responder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'responder'

Participles

pastpresent
respondidorespondendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu respondinós respondemos
tu respondestevós respondestes
ele respondeueles responderam
past imperfect
eu respondianós respondíamos
tu respondiasvós respondíeis
ele respondiaeles respondiam
past pluperfect
eu responderanós respondêramos
tu responderasvós respondêreis
ele responderaeles responderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu respondonós respondemos
tu respondesvós respondeis
ele respondeeles respondem
future
eu respondereinós responderemos
tu responderásvós respondereis
ele responderáeles responderão
imperative
respondamos nós
responde turespondei vós
responda elerespondam eles
conditional
eu responderianós responderíamos
tu responderiasvós responderíeis
ele responderiaeles responderiam
personal infinitive
para responder eupara respondermos nós
para responderes tupara responderdes vós
para responder elepara responderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu respondessese nós respondêssemos
se tu respondessesse vós respondêsseis
se ele respondessese eles respondessem
present
que eu respondaque nós respondamos
que tu respondasque vós respondais
que ele respondaque eles respondam
future
quando eu responderquando nós respondermos
quando tu responderesquando vós responderdes
quando ele responderquando eles responderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb responder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.