ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | restaurar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'restaurar'

Participles

pastpresent
restauradorestaurando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu restaureinós restaurámos
tu restaurastevós restaurastes
ele restauroueles restauraram
past imperfect
eu restauravanós restaurávamos
tu restauravasvós restauráveis
ele restauravaeles restauravam
past pluperfect
eu restauraranós restauráramos
tu restaurarasvós restauráreis
ele restauraraeles restauraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu restauronós restauramos
tu restaurasvós restaurais
ele restauraeles restauram
future
eu restaurareinós restauraremos
tu restaurarásvós restaurareis
ele restauraráeles restaurarão
imperative
restauremos nós
restaura turestaurai vós
restaure elerestaurem eles
conditional
eu restaurarianós restauraríamos
tu restaurariasvós restauraríeis
ele restaurariaeles restaurariam
personal infinitive
para restaurar eupara restaurarmos nós
para restaurares tupara restaurardes vós
para restaurar elepara restaurarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu restaurassese nós restaurássemos
se tu restaurassesse vós restaurásseis
se ele restaurassese eles restaurassem
present
que eu restaureque nós restauremos
que tu restauresque vós restaureis
que ele restaureque eles restaurem
future
quando eu restaurarquando nós restaurarmos
quando tu restauraresquando vós restaurardes
quando ele restaurarquando eles restaurarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb restaurar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.