ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | retroceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'retroceder'

Participles

pastpresent
retrocedidoretrocedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu retrocedinós retrocedemos
tu retrocedestevós retrocedestes
ele retrocedeueles retrocederam
past imperfect
eu retrocedianós retrocedíamos
tu retrocediasvós retrocedíeis
ele retrocediaeles retrocediam
past pluperfect
eu retrocederanós retrocedêramos
tu retrocederasvós retrocedêreis
ele retrocederaeles retrocederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu retrocedonós retrocedemos
tu retrocedesvós retrocedeis
ele retrocedeeles retrocedem
future
eu retrocedereinós retrocederemos
tu retrocederásvós retrocedereis
ele retrocederáeles retrocederão
imperative
retrocedamos nós
retrocede turetrocedei vós
retroceda eleretrocedam eles
conditional
eu retrocederianós retrocederíamos
tu retrocederiasvós retrocederíeis
ele retrocederiaeles retrocederiam
personal infinitive
para retroceder eupara retrocedermos nós
para retrocederes tupara retrocederdes vós
para retroceder elepara retrocederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu retrocedessese nós retrocedêssemos
se tu retrocedessesse vós retrocedêsseis
se ele retrocedessese eles retrocedessem
present
que eu retrocedaque nós retrocedamos
que tu retrocedasque vós retrocedais
que ele retrocedaque eles retrocedam
future
quando eu retrocederquando nós retrocedermos
quando tu retrocederesquando vós retrocederdes
quando ele retrocederquando eles retrocederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb retroceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.