ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | retroceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb retroceder

Participles

pastpresent
retrocedidoretrocedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu retrocedinós retrocedemos
tu retrocedestevós retrocedestes
ele retrocedeueles retrocederam
past imperfect
eu retrocedianós retrocedíamos
tu retrocediasvós retrocedíeis
ele retrocediaeles retrocediam
past pluperfect
eu retrocederanós retrocedêramos
tu retrocederasvós retrocedêreis
ele retrocederaeles retrocederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu retrocedonós retrocedemos
tu retrocedesvós retrocedeis
ele retrocedeeles retrocedem
future
eu retrocedereinós retrocederemos
tu retrocederásvós retrocedereis
ele retrocederáeles retrocederão
imperative
nós retrocedamos
tu retrocedevós retrocedei
ele retrocedaeles retrocedam
conditional
eu retrocederianós retrocederíamos
tu retrocederiasvós retrocederíeis
ele retrocederiaeles retrocederiam
personal infinitive
eu retrocedernós retrocedermos
tu retrocederesvós retrocederdes
ele retrocedereles retrocederem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu retrocedessenós retrocedêssemos
tu retrocedessesvós retrocedêsseis
ele retrocedesseeles retrocedessem
present
eu retrocedanós retrocedamos
tu retrocedasvós retrocedais
ele retrocedaeles retrocedam
future
eu retrocedernós retrocedermos
tu retrocederesvós retrocederdes
ele retrocedereles retrocederem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?