ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | retrogradar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'retrogradar'

Participles

pastpresent
retrogradadoretrogradando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu retrogradeinós retrogradámos
tu retrogradastevós retrogradastes
ele retrogradoueles retrogradaram
past imperfect
eu retrogradavanós retrogradávamos
tu retrogradavasvós retrogradáveis
ele retrogradavaeles retrogradavam
past pluperfect
eu retrogradaranós retrogradáramos
tu retrogradarasvós retrogradáreis
ele retrogradaraeles retrogradaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu retrogradonós retrogradamos
tu retrogradasvós retrogradais
ele retrogradaeles retrogradam
future
eu retrogradareinós retrogradaremos
tu retrogradarásvós retrogradareis
ele retrogradaráeles retrogradarão
imperative
retrogrademos nós
retrograda turetrogradai vós
retrograde eleretrogradem eles
conditional
eu retrogradarianós retrogradaríamos
tu retrogradariasvós retrogradaríeis
ele retrogradariaeles retrogradariam
personal infinitive
para retrogradar eupara retrogradarmos nós
para retrogradares tupara retrogradardes vós
para retrogradar elepara retrogradarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu retrogradassese nós retrogradássemos
se tu retrogradassesse vós retrogradásseis
se ele retrogradassese eles retrogradassem
present
que eu retrogradeque nós retrogrademos
que tu retrogradesque vós retrogradeis
que ele retrogradeque eles retrogradem
future
quando eu retrogradarquando nós retrogradarmos
quando tu retrogradaresquando vós retrogradardes
quando ele retrogradarquando eles retrogradarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb retrogradar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.