ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | retroverter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'retroverter'

Participles

pastpresent
retrovertidoretrovertendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu retrovertinós retrovertemos
tu retrovertestevós retrovertestes
ele retroverteueles retroverteram
past imperfect
eu retrovertianós retrovertíamos
tu retrovertiasvós retrovertíeis
ele retrovertiaeles retrovertiam
past pluperfect
eu retroverteranós retrovertêramos
tu retroverterasvós retrovertêreis
ele retroverteraeles retroverteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu retrovertonós retrovertemos
tu retrovertesvós retroverteis
ele retroverteeles retrovertem
future
eu retrovertereinós retroverteremos
tu retroverterásvós retrovertereis
ele retroverteráeles retroverterão
imperative
retrovertamos nós
retroverte turetrovertei vós
retroverta eleretrovertam eles
conditional
eu retroverterianós retroverteríamos
tu retroverteriasvós retroverteríeis
ele retroverteriaeles retroverteriam
personal infinitive
para retroverter eupara retrovertermos nós
para retroverteres tupara retroverterdes vós
para retroverter elepara retroverterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu retrovertessese nós retrovertêssemos
se tu retrovertessesse vós retrovertêsseis
se ele retrovertessese eles retrovertessem
present
que eu retrovertaque nós retrovertamos
que tu retrovertasque vós retrovertais
que ele retrovertaque eles retrovertam
future
quando eu retroverterquando nós retrovertermos
quando tu retroverteresquando vós retroverterdes
quando ele retroverterquando eles retroverterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb retroverter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.