ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | revitalizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'revitalizar'

Participles

pastpresent
revitalizadorevitalizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu revitalizeinós revitalizámos
tu revitalizastevós revitalizastes
ele revitalizoueles revitalizaram
past imperfect
eu revitalizavanós revitalizávamos
tu revitalizavasvós revitalizáveis
ele revitalizavaeles revitalizavam
past pluperfect
eu revitalizaranós revitalizáramos
tu revitalizarasvós revitalizáreis
ele revitalizaraeles revitalizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu revitalizonós revitalizamos
tu revitalizasvós revitalizais
ele revitalizaeles revitalizam
future
eu revitalizareinós revitalizaremos
tu revitalizarásvós revitalizareis
ele revitalizaráeles revitalizarão
imperative
revitalizemos nós
revitaliza turevitalizai vós
revitalize elerevitalizem eles
conditional
eu revitalizarianós revitalizaríamos
tu revitalizariasvós revitalizaríeis
ele revitalizariaeles revitalizariam
personal infinitive
para revitalizar eupara revitalizarmos nós
para revitalizares tupara revitalizardes vós
para revitalizar elepara revitalizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu revitalizassese nós revitalizássemos
se tu revitalizassesse vós revitalizásseis
se ele revitalizassese eles revitalizassem
present
que eu revitalizeque nós revitalizemos
que tu revitalizesque vós revitalizeis
que ele revitalizeque eles revitalizem
future
quando eu revitalizarquando nós revitalizarmos
quando tu revitalizaresquando vós revitalizardes
quando ele revitalizarquando eles revitalizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb revitalizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.