ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | reviver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb reviver

Participles

pastpresent
revividorevivendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu revivinós revivemos
tu revivestevós revivestes
ele reviveueles reviveram
past imperfect
eu revivianós revivíamos
tu reviviasvós revivíeis
ele reviviaeles reviviam
past pluperfect
eu reviveranós revivêramos
tu reviverasvós revivêreis
ele reviveraeles reviveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu revivonós revivemos
tu revivesvós reviveis
ele reviveeles revivem
future
eu revivereinós reviveremos
tu reviverásvós revivereis
ele reviveráeles reviverão
imperative
nós revivamos
tu revivevós revivei
ele revivaeles revivam
conditional
eu reviverianós reviveríamos
tu reviveriasvós reviveríeis
ele reviveriaeles reviveriam
personal infinitive
eu revivernós revivermos
tu reviveresvós reviverdes
ele revivereles reviverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu revivessenós revivêssemos
tu revivessesvós revivêsseis
ele revivesseeles revivessem
present
eu revivanós revivamos
tu revivasvós revivais
ele revivaeles revivam
future
eu revivernós revivermos
tu reviveresvós reviverdes
ele revivereles reviverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?