ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | reviver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'reviver'

Participles

pastpresent
revividorevivendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu revivinós revivemos
tu revivestevós revivestes
ele reviveueles reviveram
past imperfect
eu revivianós revivíamos
tu reviviasvós revivíeis
ele reviviaeles reviviam
past pluperfect
eu reviveranós revivêramos
tu reviverasvós revivêreis
ele reviveraeles reviveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu revivonós revivemos
tu revivesvós reviveis
ele reviveeles revivem
future
eu revivereinós reviveremos
tu reviverásvós revivereis
ele reviveráeles reviverão
imperative
revivamos nós
revive turevivei vós
reviva elerevivam eles
conditional
eu reviverianós reviveríamos
tu reviveriasvós reviveríeis
ele reviveriaeles reviveriam
personal infinitive
para reviver eupara revivermos nós
para reviveres tupara reviverdes vós
para reviver elepara reviverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu revivessese nós revivêssemos
se tu revivessesse vós revivêsseis
se ele revivessese eles revivessem
present
que eu revivaque nós revivamos
que tu revivasque vós revivais
que ele revivaque eles revivam
future
quando eu reviverquando nós revivermos
quando tu reviveresquando vós reviverdes
quando ele reviverquando eles reviverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb reviver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.